How much does an e-bike motor repair cost? Bearings, belt, freewheel or replacement motor compared

In short: Wear parts such as crankshaft bearings, freewheels or belts cost between around €20 and €160 from us. According to their price lists, specialised workshops charge about €330 to €480 for a motor overhaul with bearing replacement. A new motor costs about €750 to €1,000 in retail, depending on the model. As long as the statutory warranty or a guarantee applies, the specialist dealer is the first port of call.

The three routes at a glance

  1. Fitting the spare part yourself: the cheapest, but only with experience and special tools. The motor has to be opened. Bosch states that unauthorised opening voids the warranty claim.
  2. Motor workshop: The motor is sent in or dropped off and overhauled. Removal and refitting cost extra, depending on the provider.
  3. Replacement motor: the most expensive, but the route for damage to the housing or electronics.

Prices compared (as of 1 October 2026)

DriveSpare parts at bikelyMotor overhaul (workshop)New motor (retail)
Bosch 2nd generation (BDU2xx)Crankshaft bearing €24.95, main bearing and crankshaft bearing repair kit (CX/Speed) €59.95, motor repair kit (14 parts) €159.95, plus as an add-on the PLUS pack €74.95€380 ¹–
Bosch 3rd generation (BDU3xx)Crankshaft bearing €24.95€330 ¹–
Bosch Performance Line CX, 4th generationCrankshaft bearing €24.95, crank freewheel €54.95, service kit €159.95€480 ¹Smart System (BDU3741): €747.06 ²
Brose Drive C/S/T/TFBelt kit €69.95 (Alu) or €94.95 (S Mag), freewheel €39.95 to €54.95€480 ¹; belt and seal replacement €199 plus €149 removal and refitting ³€799 to €999 ³
Yamaha PW, PW-SE, PW-ST, PW-TECrankshaft bearing €19.95 (left) or €29.95 (right), bearing set €59.95 (PW / PW-SE, PW-ST / PW-TE)€380 ¹–
Yamaha PW-X, PW-X2Bearing set ENDURO €64.95€380 ¹–
Shimano EP8 / E8000Overhaul kit €99.95 (EP8) or €89.95 (E8000)–EP8 €899.90 ⁴

¹ WEKROPP-Bike, repair service price list, incl. VAT and return shipping · ² Nubuk Bikes, Drive Unit Kit · ³ brose-reparatur.de · ⁴ veloplus.ee (Estonia, incl. 24% VAT). All prices retrieved on 1 October 2026; they may change. “–”: no reliable price information found. Our prices: as of 1 October 2026.

When a repair is worthwhile

  • Statutory warranty first: When you buy from a dealer, the statutory warranty of two years applies in Germany. If a defect appears in the first year, it is presumed to have already existed at the time of handover (§ 477 BGB). During this period, the dealer is the right contact, and a motor you have opened yourself can jeopardise your claims.
  • Wear on bearings, freewheel or belt: These are individual parts that can be replaced. The price difference compared with a new motor is large.
  • Damage to the housing, shaft or electronics: Here, repair with wear parts reaches its limits; a workshop diagnosis or a replacement motor is then the way to go.

Which part is behind the noise?

Our guides help with the diagnosis: Motor clicking or grinding · Brose belt snapped · Brose freewheel defective · Bosch CX rattles · Identify your Bosch generation

Matching parts: Bearing sets and service kits · Crankshaft bearings · Freewheels · Belt kits

Sources: WEKROPP-Bike repair service · brose-reparatur.de · Nubuk Bikes: Drive Unit Kit BDU3741 · veloplus: Shimano EP8 · Bosch manual (opening, warranty) · § 477 BGB. As of: October 2026.

Back to blog

Matching parts for this guide

View all